State Website – Committee Directory and Information

Let your voices be heard…contact your legislators!

Texas Energy Resources Committee

The Energy Resources Committee is a standing committee of the Texas House of Representatives.
Per the Senate Rules, committees of the Texas House of Representatives are assigned half by seniority and half by the Speaker of the House.

Function
The committee shall have 11 members, with jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to:
– the conservation of the energy resources of Texas;
– the production, regulation, transportation, and development of oil, gas, and other energy resources;
– mining and the development of mineral deposits within the state;
– the leasing and regulation of mineral rights under public lands;
– pipelines, pipeline companies, and all others operating as common carriers in the state;
– electric utility regulation as it relates to energy production and consumption;
– identifying, developing, and using alternative energy sources;
– increasing energy efficiency throughout the state; and
– the following state agencies: the Railroad Commission of Texas, the Office of Interstate Oil Compact Commissioner for Texas, the Office of Interstate Mining Compact Commissioner for Texas, the State Energy Conservation Office, and the Office of Southern States Energy Board Member for Texas.[4][5]

Rep. Paddie, Chris
District 9
Counties Represented:
Shelby, Sabine, Cass, Harrison, Marion, Panola
(903) 935-1141
(512) 463-0556
More Information
Email

Rep. Herrero, Abel
District 34
Counties Represented:
Nueces (part)
(361) 884-2277
(512) 463-0462
More Information
Email

Rep. Anchia, Rafael
District 103
Counties Represented:
Dallas (part)
(214) 943-6081
(512) 463-0746
More Information
Email

Rep. Bailes, Ernest
District 18
Counties Represented:
Liberty, San Jacinto, Walker
(512) 463-0570
More Information
Email

Rep. Craddick, Tom
District 82
Counties Represented:
Crane, Upton, Midland, Martin, Dawson
(432) 682-3000
(512) 463-0500
More Information
Email

Rep. Darby, Drew
District 72
Counties Represented:
Coke, Concho, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Reagan, Runnels, Sterling, Tom Green
(325) 658-7313
(512) 463-0331
More Information
Email

Rep. Geren, Charlie
District 99
Counties Represented:
Tarrant (part
(817) 738-8333
(512) 463-0610
More Information
Email

Rep. Gutierrez, Roland
District 119
Counties Represented:
Bexar (part)
(210) 532-2758
(512) 463-0452
More Information
Email

Rep. Harris, Cody
District 8
Counties Represented:
Anderson, Freestone, Hill, Navarro
(512) 463-0730
More Information
Email

Rep. Perez, Mary Ann
District 144
Counties Represented:
Harris (part)
(713) 740-8153
(512) 463-0460
More Information
Email

Rep. Rosenthal, Jon
District 135
Counties Represented:
Harris (part)
(281) 807-3428
(512) 463-0722
More Information
Email

“We have a moral responsibility to protect the earth and ensure that our children and grandchildren have a healthy and sustainable environment in which to live.” Jim Clyburn